Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

Complete Special Olympics Schedule

Alpine Skiing Schedule Thursday January 29th 2015 1:00-3:45pm Arrival of athletes and coaches 4:00-5:00pm Coaches meeting 4:30pm Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner 5:00-6:30pm Welcome Dinner 6:00-7:00pm Marshalling of athletes to Openin
0


Alpine Skiing Schedule

 

Thursday January 29th 2015

1:00-3:45pm

Arrival of athletes and coaches

4:00-5:00pm

Coaches meeting

4:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner

5:00-6:30pm

Welcome Dinner

6:00-7:00pm

Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies

7:00-9:00pm

Opening Ceremonies

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Friday January 30th 2015

6:00-7:00am

Breakfast

7:00-7:30am

Transport athletes and coaches to Laurentian Ski Hill

7:30-8:00am

Check-in and prepare for skiing

8:00am

Lift opens for warmup

8:30-9:00am

Jury inspection

9:00-9:30am

Giant Slalom course inspection by athletes and coaches

9:35am

Forerunners

9:45am

Giant Slalom visual inspection run

10:30am

Divisioning timed run

11:30-12:30am

Lunch

12:30pm

Giant Slalom 1st timed run

1:15pm

Giant Slalom 2nd timed run

3:00pm

Awards presentation

4:00pm

Coaches meeting

4:30-4:55pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

5:30-6:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner

6:00-9:30pm

Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm)

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Saturday January 31st 2015

6:00-7:00am

Breakfast

7:00-7:30am

Transport athletes and coaches to Laurentian Ski Hill

7:30-8:00am

Check in and prepare for skiing

8:00am

Lift opens for warmup

8:30-9:00am

Jury inspection

9:00-9:30am

Super G course inspection by athletes and coaches

9:35am

Forerunners

9:45am

Timed training run

10:30am

Super G race

11:15am

Awards presentation

12:00-1:00pm

Lunch

12:30-1:00pm

Jury inspection

1:00-1:30pm

Slalom course inspection by athletes and coaches

1:35pm

Forerunners

1:45pm

Slalom 1st timed run

2:30pm

Slalom 2nd timed run

4:00pm

Awards presentation

4:30-4:55pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

5:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner

6:00-7:30pm

Final Dinner

7:30-8:30pm

Closing Ceremonies

8:30-11:00pm

Athletes’ Victory Dance

8:30-11:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm)

Sunday February 1st 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

10:00-9:00pm

Departure of athletes and coaches

*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.*

Snowshoeing Schedule

 

Thursday January 29th 2015

1:00-3:45pm

Arrival of athletes and coaches

4:00pm

Coaches meeting

4:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner

5:00-6:30pm

Welcome Dinner

6:00-7:00pm

Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies

7:00-9:00pm

Opening Ceremonies

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Friday January 30th 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

9:00am

Snowshoeing Opening Ceremonies

 

200M Preliminary

 

800M Final

 

10KM Final

 

Awards presentation: 800M

12:00-1:00pm

Lunch

 

200M Final

 

400M Preliminary

 

Awards presentation:10KM, 200M

5:30-6:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner

6:00-9:30pm

Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm)

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Saturday January 31st 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

9:00am

Coaches meeting

 

1600M Final

 

100M Preliminary

 

400M Final

 

5KM Final

 

Awards presentation: 1600M, 400M

12:00-1:00pm

Lunch

1:00pm

100M Final

 

4X100M Relay

 

4X400M Relay

 

Awards presentation: 5KM, 100M, Relays

5:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner

6:00-7:30pm

Final Dinner

7:30-8:30pm

Closing Ceremonies

8:30-11:00pm

Athletes’ Victory Dance

8:30-11:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm)

Sunday February 1st 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

10:00-9:00pm

Departure of athletes and coaches

*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.*

 

 

 

Figure Skating Schedule

*Level 1 Solo Dance - dance drawn before the event

Thursday January 29th 2015

1:00-3:45pm

Arrival of athletes and coaches

4:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner

5:00-6:30pm

Welcome Dinner

6:00-7:00pm

Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies

7:00-9:00pm

Opening Ceremonies

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

10:00pm

Coaches meeting

Friday January 30th 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

8:00-8:10am

Transport athletes and coaches to Memorial Gardens

8:30am

Practice - Level 1 Singles

8:50am

Practice - Level 2 Singles (Eastern & South Central)

9:10am

Practice - Level 2 Singles (GTA; NE & NW)

9:30am

Practice - Level 3 Singles (GTA; Central & Eastern)

9:50am

Practice - Level 3 Singles (NE; South Central & South West)

10:10am

Practice - Level 4 & 5 Singles

10:30am

Flood

10:45am

Practice - Level 1 Dance (South Central & Eastern)

11:00am

Practice - Level 1 Dance (GTA & Eastern)

11:15am

Practice - Level 2 Dance (South Central & North West)

11:30am

Practice - Level 3 & 4 Dance

11:45am

Practice - Pairs & Dance Pairs

12:05pm

Figure Skating Opening Remarks

12:30pm

Flood

11:00am-1:00pm

Lunch

12:45pm

Level 2 Ladies Freeskate Run-Off

1:30pm

Level 3 Ladies Freeskate Run-Off

2:10pm

Flood

2:25pm

Level 1 Men Elements

2:35pm

Level 2 Men Elements

2:45pm

Level 3 Men Elements

 

Level 4 Men Elements

 

Level 5 Men Elements

3:00pm

Flood

3:15pm

Level 1 Ladies Elements

3:30pm

Level 2 Ladies Elements Flight B

3:45pm

Level 2 Ladies Elements Flight A

4:00pm

Level 3 Ladies Elements Flight B

4:15pm

Level 3 Ladies Elements Flight A

4:30pm

Level 5 Ladies Elements

4:40pm

Level 1 Pair Technical Program

4:50-5:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

5:30-6:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner

6:00-9:30pm

Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm)

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Saturday January 31st 2015

6:00-7:30am

Breakfast

7:30-7:40am

Transport athletes and coaches to Memorial Gardens

8:00am

Level 1 Ladies Solo Dance Run-Off (One dance only*)

8:30am

Level 1 Men Freeskate

8:40am

Level 2 Men Freeskate

9:00am

Level 3 Men Freeskate

 

Level 4 Men Freeskate

 

Level 5 Men Freeskate

9:20am

Level 1 Ladies Freeskate

9:45am

Flood

10:00am

Level 2 Ladies Freeskate Flight B

10:20am

Level 2 Ladies Freeskate Flight A

10:40am

Level 3 Ladies Freeskate Flight B

11:00am

Level 3 Ladies Freeskate Flight A

11:20am

Level 5 Ladies Freeskate

11:40am

Flood

11:00am-1:00pm

Lunch

11:55am

Level 1 Men Solo Dance 1 (Dutch Waltz)

12:05pm

Level 1 Men Solo Dance 2 (Baby Blues)

12:20pm

Level 1 Ladies Solo Dance 1 Flight B (Dutch Waltz)

12:35pm

Level 1 Ladies Solo Dance 2 Flight B (Baby Blues)

12:50pm

Level 1 Ladies Solo Dance 1 Flight A (Dutch Waltz)

1:05pm

Level 1 Ladies Solo Dance 2 Flight A (Baby Blues)

1:20pm

Flood

1:35pm

Level 2 Ladies Solo Dance 1 (Swing)

1:45pm

Level 2 Ladies Solo Dance 2 (Willow Waltz)

2:00pm

Level 2 Men Solo Dance 1 (Swing)

2:10pm

Level 2 Men Solo Dance 2 (Willow Waltz)

2:20pm

Level 3 Ladies Solo Dance 1 (Ten Fox)

2:25pm

Level 3 Ladies Solo Dance 2 (European)

2:30pm

Level 4 Ladies Solo Dance 1 (American)

2:40pm

Level 4 Ladies Solo Dance 2 (Rocker)

2:50pm

Level 1 Pair Freeskate

3:00pm

Level 1 Couples Dance 1 (Dutch Waltz)

3:05pm

Level 1 Couples Dance 2 (Baby Blues)

3:30pm

Awards presentation

4:00-4:10pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

5:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner

6:00-7:30pm

Final Dinner

7:30-8:30pm

Closing Ceremonies

8:30-11:00pm

Athletes’ Victory Dance

8:30-11:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm)

Sunday February 1st 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

10:00-9:00pm

Departure of athletes and coaches

*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.*

 

 

 

Cross-Country Skiing Schedule

 

Thursday January 29th 2015

1:00-3:45pm

Arrival of athletes and coaches

4:00-5:00pm

Coaches meeting

4:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner

5:00-6:30pm

Welcome Dinner

6:00-7:00pm

Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies

7:00-9:00pm

Opening Ceremonies

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Friday January 30th 2015

6:00-7:30am

Breakfast

7:30-8:00am

Transport athletes and coaches to Nordic Ski Club

8:00am-5:00pm

Nordic Shuttle Departure from Northgate Mall (Departure every half hour)

9:00-9:40am

5K Freestyle Final

9:00-10:10am

10K Classic Final

9:15-9:50am

400M Classic Preliminary

10:45-10:50am

500M Freestyle Preliminary

10:45-11:10am

500M Classic Preliminary

11:10am-1:00pm

Lunch

1:00-1:15pm

1KM Freestyle Preliminary

1:00-1:40pm

1KM Classic Preliminary

2:30-2:50pm

2.5KM Freestyle Preliminary

2:30-3:25pm

2.5KM Classic Preliminary

3:30pm

Awards presentations: 5KM Freestyle, 10KM Classic

4:00-4:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

5:30-6:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner

6:00-9:30pm

Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm)

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Saturday January 31st 2015

6:00-7:30am

Breakfast

7:30-8:00am

Transport athletes and coaches to Nordic Ski Club

8:00am-5:00pm

Nordic Shuttle Departure from Northgate Mall (Departure every half hour)

9:00-9:45am

5KM Classic Final

9:15-9:50am

100M Classic Final

10:30-10:50am

2.5KM Freestyle Final

10:30-11:25am

2.5KM Classic Final

11:30am

Awards presentation: 5KM Classic, 100M Classic

12:00-12:30pm

Lunch

12:30pm

500M Freestyle Final

 

500M Classic Final

 

7.5KM Classic Final

 

1KM Freestyle Final

 

1KM Classic Final

 

3X1KM Relay

4:00pm

Awards presentation: 2.5KM Free/Clas, 500M Free/Clas, 1KM Free/Clas

4:30-5:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

5:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner

6:00-7:30pm

Final Dinner

7:30-8:30pm

Closing Ceremonies

8:30-11:00pm

Athletes’ Victory Dance

8:30-11:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm)

Sunday February 1st 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

10:00am-9:00pm

Departure of athletes and coaches

*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speed Skating Schedule

 

Thursday January 29th 2015

1:00-3:45pm

Arrival of athletes and coaches

4:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner

5:00-6:30pm

Welcome Dinner

6:00-7:00pm

Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies

7:00-9:00pm

Opening Ceremonies

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Friday January 30th 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

8:45-9:00am

Transport athletes and coaches to West Ferris Arena

9:30-9:50am

Warm up

9:50-10:00am

Flood

10:00am

1500M Final

 

222M Seeding heats

 

Flood

 

111M Seeding heats

 

333M Seeding heats

12:00-1:00pm

Lunch/Flood

 

500M Seeding Heats

 

Flood

 

777M Final

3:00-3:30pm

Awards presentation: 1500M, 777M

3:30-3:45pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

5:30-6:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner

6:00-9:30pm

Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm)

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Saturday January 31st 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

8:45-9:00am

Transport athletes and coaches to West Ferris Arena

9:30-9:50am

Warm up

9:50-10:00am

Flood

10:00am

1000M Final

 

222M Final

 

Flood

 

500M Final

 

Flood

 

111M Final

 

333M Final

12:00-1:00pm

Lunch/Flood

1:00-2:00pm

Relay 4X888M

2:30-3:30pm

Awards presentation: 1000M, 222M, 500M, 111M, 333M, Relays

3:30-3:45pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

5:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner

6:00-7:30pm

Final Dinner

7:30-8:30pm

Closing Ceremonies

8:30-11:00pm

Athletes’ Victory Dance

8:30-11:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm)

Sunday February 1st 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

10:00am-9:00pm

Departure of athletes and coaches

*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.*

 

 

Curling Schedule

Each game will be 6 ends with a 4 minutes break after the 3rd end.

Thursday January 29th 2015

1:00-3:45pm

Arrival of athletes and coaches

4:00-5:00pm

Coaches meeting

4:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner

5:00-6:30pm

Welcome Dinner

6:00-7:00pm

Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies

7:00-9:00pm

Opening Ceremonies

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Friday January 30th 2015

6:00-7:00am

Breakfast

7:15-7:30am

Transport athletes and coaches to Granite Club

8:00-8:45am

Divisioning game 1

8:45-9:30am

Divisioning game 2

9:30-10:15am

Divisioning game 3

10:3010:45am

Curling Opening Ceremonies

10:45-11:45am

Lunch

12:00-2:00pm

Draw 1

2:00-4:00pm

Draw 2

4:00-6:00pm

Draw 3

4:00pm

Coaches meeting (Group A)

4:15-4:25pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (Group A)

5:30pm

Coaches meeting (Group B)

6:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (Group B)

5:30-6:30pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner

6:00-9:30pm

Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm)

9:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

Saturday January 31st 2015

6:00-7:00am

Breakfast

7:15-7:30am

Transport athletes and coaches to Granite Club

8:00-10:00am

Draw 4

10:00-12:00pm

Draw 5

12:00-12:15pm

Group Photo

12:15-1:00pm

Lunch

1:00-3:00pm

Medal Round

3:30-4:00pm

Medal Presentations/Closing Ceremonies

4:15-4:25pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels

5:30-6:10pm

Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner

6:00-7:30pm

Final Dinner

7:30-8:30pm

Closing Ceremonies

8:30-11:00pm

Athletes’ Victory Dance

8:30-11:00pm

Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm)

Sunday February 1st 2015

6:00-8:00am

Breakfast

10:00am-9:00pm

Departure of athletes and coaches

*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.*

 

 





Comments