Alpine Skiing Schedule
Thursday January 29th 2015 |
|
1:00-3:45pm |
Arrival of athletes and coaches |
4:00-5:00pm |
Coaches meeting |
4:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner |
5:00-6:30pm |
Welcome Dinner |
6:00-7:00pm |
Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies |
7:00-9:00pm |
Opening Ceremonies |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Friday January 30th 2015 |
|
6:00-7:00am |
Breakfast |
7:00-7:30am |
Transport athletes and coaches to Laurentian Ski Hill |
7:30-8:00am |
Check-in and prepare for skiing |
8:00am |
Lift opens for warmup |
8:30-9:00am |
Jury inspection |
9:00-9:30am |
Giant Slalom course inspection by athletes and coaches |
9:35am |
Forerunners |
9:45am |
Giant Slalom visual inspection run |
10:30am |
Divisioning timed run |
11:30-12:30am |
Lunch |
12:30pm |
Giant Slalom 1st timed run |
1:15pm |
Giant Slalom 2nd timed run |
3:00pm |
Awards presentation |
4:00pm |
Coaches meeting |
4:30-4:55pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
5:30-6:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner |
6:00-9:30pm |
Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm) |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Saturday January 31st 2015 |
|
6:00-7:00am |
Breakfast |
7:00-7:30am |
Transport athletes and coaches to Laurentian Ski Hill |
7:30-8:00am |
Check in and prepare for skiing |
8:00am |
Lift opens for warmup |
8:30-9:00am |
Jury inspection |
9:00-9:30am |
Super G course inspection by athletes and coaches |
9:35am |
Forerunners |
9:45am |
Timed training run |
10:30am |
Super G race |
11:15am |
Awards presentation |
12:00-1:00pm |
Lunch |
12:30-1:00pm |
Jury inspection |
1:00-1:30pm |
Slalom course inspection by athletes and coaches |
1:35pm |
Forerunners |
1:45pm |
Slalom 1st timed run |
2:30pm |
Slalom 2nd timed run |
4:00pm |
Awards presentation |
4:30-4:55pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
5:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner |
6:00-7:30pm |
Final Dinner |
7:30-8:30pm |
Closing Ceremonies |
8:30-11:00pm |
Athletes’ Victory Dance |
8:30-11:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm) |
Sunday February 1st 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
10:00-9:00pm |
Departure of athletes and coaches |
*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.* |
Snowshoeing Schedule
Thursday January 29th 2015 |
|
1:00-3:45pm |
Arrival of athletes and coaches |
4:00pm |
Coaches meeting |
4:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner |
5:00-6:30pm |
Welcome Dinner |
6:00-7:00pm |
Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies |
7:00-9:00pm |
Opening Ceremonies |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Friday January 30th 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
9:00am |
Snowshoeing Opening Ceremonies |
|
200M Preliminary |
|
800M Final |
|
10KM Final |
|
Awards presentation: 800M |
12:00-1:00pm |
Lunch |
|
200M Final |
|
400M Preliminary |
|
Awards presentation:10KM, 200M |
5:30-6:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner |
6:00-9:30pm |
Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm) |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Saturday January 31st 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
9:00am |
Coaches meeting |
|
1600M Final |
|
100M Preliminary |
|
400M Final |
|
5KM Final |
|
Awards presentation: 1600M, 400M |
12:00-1:00pm |
Lunch |
1:00pm |
100M Final |
|
4X100M Relay |
|
4X400M Relay |
|
Awards presentation: 5KM, 100M, Relays |
5:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner |
6:00-7:30pm |
Final Dinner |
7:30-8:30pm |
Closing Ceremonies |
8:30-11:00pm |
Athletes’ Victory Dance |
8:30-11:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm) |
Sunday February 1st 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
10:00-9:00pm |
Departure of athletes and coaches |
*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.* |
Figure Skating Schedule
*Level 1 Solo Dance - dance drawn before the event
Thursday January 29th 2015 |
|
1:00-3:45pm |
Arrival of athletes and coaches |
4:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner |
5:00-6:30pm |
Welcome Dinner |
6:00-7:00pm |
Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies |
7:00-9:00pm |
Opening Ceremonies |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
10:00pm |
Coaches meeting |
Friday January 30th 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
8:00-8:10am |
Transport athletes and coaches to Memorial Gardens |
8:30am |
Practice - Level 1 Singles |
8:50am |
Practice - Level 2 Singles (Eastern & South Central) |
9:10am |
Practice - Level 2 Singles (GTA; NE & NW) |
9:30am |
Practice - Level 3 Singles (GTA; Central & Eastern) |
9:50am |
Practice - Level 3 Singles (NE; South Central & South West) |
10:10am |
Practice - Level 4 & 5 Singles |
10:30am |
Flood |
10:45am |
Practice - Level 1 Dance (South Central & Eastern) |
11:00am |
Practice - Level 1 Dance (GTA & Eastern) |
11:15am |
Practice - Level 2 Dance (South Central & North West) |
11:30am |
Practice - Level 3 & 4 Dance |
11:45am |
Practice - Pairs & Dance Pairs |
12:05pm |
Figure Skating Opening Remarks |
12:30pm |
Flood |
11:00am-1:00pm |
Lunch |
12:45pm |
Level 2 Ladies Freeskate Run-Off |
1:30pm |
Level 3 Ladies Freeskate Run-Off |
2:10pm |
Flood |
2:25pm |
Level 1 Men Elements |
2:35pm |
Level 2 Men Elements |
2:45pm |
Level 3 Men Elements |
|
Level 4 Men Elements |
|
Level 5 Men Elements |
3:00pm |
Flood |
3:15pm |
Level 1 Ladies Elements |
3:30pm |
Level 2 Ladies Elements Flight B |
3:45pm |
Level 2 Ladies Elements Flight A |
4:00pm |
Level 3 Ladies Elements Flight B |
4:15pm |
Level 3 Ladies Elements Flight A |
4:30pm |
Level 5 Ladies Elements |
4:40pm |
Level 1 Pair Technical Program |
4:50-5:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
5:30-6:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner |
6:00-9:30pm |
Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm) |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Saturday January 31st 2015 |
|
6:00-7:30am |
Breakfast |
7:30-7:40am |
Transport athletes and coaches to Memorial Gardens |
8:00am |
Level 1 Ladies Solo Dance Run-Off (One dance only*) |
8:30am |
Level 1 Men Freeskate |
8:40am |
Level 2 Men Freeskate |
9:00am |
Level 3 Men Freeskate |
|
Level 4 Men Freeskate |
|
Level 5 Men Freeskate |
9:20am |
Level 1 Ladies Freeskate |
9:45am |
Flood |
10:00am |
Level 2 Ladies Freeskate Flight B |
10:20am |
Level 2 Ladies Freeskate Flight A |
10:40am |
Level 3 Ladies Freeskate Flight B |
11:00am |
Level 3 Ladies Freeskate Flight A |
11:20am |
Level 5 Ladies Freeskate |
11:40am |
Flood |
11:00am-1:00pm |
Lunch |
11:55am |
Level 1 Men Solo Dance 1 (Dutch Waltz) |
12:05pm |
Level 1 Men Solo Dance 2 (Baby Blues) |
12:20pm |
Level 1 Ladies Solo Dance 1 Flight B (Dutch Waltz) |
12:35pm |
Level 1 Ladies Solo Dance 2 Flight B (Baby Blues) |
12:50pm |
Level 1 Ladies Solo Dance 1 Flight A (Dutch Waltz) |
1:05pm |
Level 1 Ladies Solo Dance 2 Flight A (Baby Blues) |
1:20pm |
Flood |
1:35pm |
Level 2 Ladies Solo Dance 1 (Swing) |
1:45pm |
Level 2 Ladies Solo Dance 2 (Willow Waltz) |
2:00pm |
Level 2 Men Solo Dance 1 (Swing) |
2:10pm |
Level 2 Men Solo Dance 2 (Willow Waltz) |
2:20pm |
Level 3 Ladies Solo Dance 1 (Ten Fox) |
2:25pm |
Level 3 Ladies Solo Dance 2 (European) |
2:30pm |
Level 4 Ladies Solo Dance 1 (American) |
2:40pm |
Level 4 Ladies Solo Dance 2 (Rocker) |
2:50pm |
Level 1 Pair Freeskate |
3:00pm |
Level 1 Couples Dance 1 (Dutch Waltz) |
3:05pm |
Level 1 Couples Dance 2 (Baby Blues) |
3:30pm |
Awards presentation |
4:00-4:10pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
5:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner |
6:00-7:30pm |
Final Dinner |
7:30-8:30pm |
Closing Ceremonies |
8:30-11:00pm |
Athletes’ Victory Dance |
8:30-11:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm) |
Sunday February 1st 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
10:00-9:00pm |
Departure of athletes and coaches |
*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.* |
Cross-Country Skiing Schedule
Thursday January 29th 2015 |
|
1:00-3:45pm |
Arrival of athletes and coaches |
4:00-5:00pm |
Coaches meeting |
4:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner |
5:00-6:30pm |
Welcome Dinner |
6:00-7:00pm |
Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies |
7:00-9:00pm |
Opening Ceremonies |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Friday January 30th 2015 |
|
6:00-7:30am |
Breakfast |
7:30-8:00am |
Transport athletes and coaches to Nordic Ski Club |
8:00am-5:00pm |
Nordic Shuttle Departure from Northgate Mall (Departure every half hour) |
9:00-9:40am |
5K Freestyle Final |
9:00-10:10am |
10K Classic Final |
9:15-9:50am |
400M Classic Preliminary |
10:45-10:50am |
500M Freestyle Preliminary |
10:45-11:10am |
500M Classic Preliminary |
11:10am-1:00pm |
Lunch |
1:00-1:15pm |
1KM Freestyle Preliminary |
1:00-1:40pm |
1KM Classic Preliminary |
2:30-2:50pm |
2.5KM Freestyle Preliminary |
2:30-3:25pm |
2.5KM Classic Preliminary |
3:30pm |
Awards presentations: 5KM Freestyle, 10KM Classic |
4:00-4:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
5:30-6:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner |
6:00-9:30pm |
Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm) |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Saturday January 31st 2015 |
|
6:00-7:30am |
Breakfast |
7:30-8:00am |
Transport athletes and coaches to Nordic Ski Club |
8:00am-5:00pm |
Nordic Shuttle Departure from Northgate Mall (Departure every half hour) |
9:00-9:45am |
5KM Classic Final |
9:15-9:50am |
100M Classic Final |
10:30-10:50am |
2.5KM Freestyle Final |
10:30-11:25am |
2.5KM Classic Final |
11:30am |
Awards presentation: 5KM Classic, 100M Classic |
12:00-12:30pm |
Lunch |
12:30pm |
500M Freestyle Final |
|
500M Classic Final |
|
7.5KM Classic Final |
|
1KM Freestyle Final |
|
1KM Classic Final |
|
3X1KM Relay |
4:00pm |
Awards presentation: 2.5KM Free/Clas, 500M Free/Clas, 1KM Free/Clas |
4:30-5:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
5:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner |
6:00-7:30pm |
Final Dinner |
7:30-8:30pm |
Closing Ceremonies |
8:30-11:00pm |
Athletes’ Victory Dance |
8:30-11:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm) |
Sunday February 1st 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
10:00am-9:00pm |
Departure of athletes and coaches |
*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.* |
Speed Skating Schedule
Thursday January 29th 2015 |
|
1:00-3:45pm |
Arrival of athletes and coaches |
4:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner |
5:00-6:30pm |
Welcome Dinner |
6:00-7:00pm |
Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies |
7:00-9:00pm |
Opening Ceremonies |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Friday January 30th 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
8:45-9:00am |
Transport athletes and coaches to West Ferris Arena |
9:30-9:50am |
Warm up |
9:50-10:00am |
Flood |
10:00am |
1500M Final |
|
222M Seeding heats |
|
Flood |
|
111M Seeding heats |
|
333M Seeding heats |
12:00-1:00pm |
Lunch/Flood |
|
500M Seeding Heats |
|
Flood |
|
777M Final |
3:00-3:30pm |
Awards presentation: 1500M, 777M |
3:30-3:45pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
5:30-6:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner |
6:00-9:30pm |
Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm) |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Saturday January 31st 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
8:45-9:00am |
Transport athletes and coaches to West Ferris Arena |
9:30-9:50am |
Warm up |
9:50-10:00am |
Flood |
10:00am |
1000M Final |
|
222M Final |
|
Flood |
|
500M Final |
|
Flood |
|
111M Final |
|
333M Final |
12:00-1:00pm |
Lunch/Flood |
1:00-2:00pm |
Relay 4X888M |
2:30-3:30pm |
Awards presentation: 1000M, 222M, 500M, 111M, 333M, Relays |
3:30-3:45pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
5:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner |
6:00-7:30pm |
Final Dinner |
7:30-8:30pm |
Closing Ceremonies |
8:30-11:00pm |
Athletes’ Victory Dance |
8:30-11:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm) |
Sunday February 1st 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
10:00am-9:00pm |
Departure of athletes and coaches |
*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.* |
Curling Schedule
Each game will be 6 ends with a 4 minutes break after the 3rd end.
Thursday January 29th 2015 |
|
1:00-3:45pm |
Arrival of athletes and coaches |
4:00-5:00pm |
Coaches meeting |
4:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Welcome Dinner |
5:00-6:30pm |
Welcome Dinner |
6:00-7:00pm |
Marshalling of athletes to Opening Ceremonies |
7:00-9:00pm |
Opening Ceremonies |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Friday January 30th 2015 |
|
6:00-7:00am |
Breakfast |
7:15-7:30am |
Transport athletes and coaches to Granite Club |
8:00-8:45am |
Divisioning game 1 |
8:45-9:30am |
Divisioning game 2 |
9:30-10:15am |
Divisioning game 3 |
10:3010:45am |
Curling Opening Ceremonies |
10:45-11:45am |
Lunch |
12:00-2:00pm |
Draw 1 |
2:00-4:00pm |
Draw 2 |
4:00-6:00pm |
Draw 3 |
4:00pm |
Coaches meeting (Group A) |
4:15-4:25pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (Group A) |
5:30pm |
Coaches meeting (Group B) |
6:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (Group B) |
5:30-6:30pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Family Dinner |
6:00-9:30pm |
Family Dinner (Dinner served at 7:00pm) |
9:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
Saturday January 31st 2015 |
|
6:00-7:00am |
Breakfast |
7:15-7:30am |
Transport athletes and coaches to Granite Club |
8:00-10:00am |
Draw 4 |
10:00-12:00pm |
Draw 5 |
12:00-12:15pm |
Group Photo |
12:15-1:00pm |
Lunch |
1:00-3:00pm |
Medal Round |
3:30-4:00pm |
Medal Presentations/Closing Ceremonies |
4:15-4:25pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels |
5:30-6:10pm |
Transport athletes and coaches to Final Dinner |
6:00-7:30pm |
Final Dinner |
7:30-8:30pm |
Closing Ceremonies |
8:30-11:00pm |
Athletes’ Victory Dance |
8:30-11:00pm |
Transport athletes and coaches back to hotels (last bus at 11:00pm) |
Sunday February 1st 2015 |
|
6:00-8:00am |
Breakfast |
10:00am-9:00pm |
Departure of athletes and coaches |
*All schedules are subject to change. Please refer to the schedules at your hotel or at http://www.specialolympics2015games.com/ for more accurate information.* |