Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

Here is the official list of candidates running in the Vancouver election

Election day is Oct. 15, with advance voting beginning Oct. 1
CityHallSteps1
A total of 137 candidates are running in the Oct. 15 civic election, with 27 spots open for mayor, council, school board and park board.

The candidates have filed their nomination papers and the city has finalized the ballot for the Oct. 15 election.

The rest is now up to voters.

A total of 137 candidates are seeking to be elected or re-elected for mayor, council, school board and park board.

Fifteen candidates, including incumbent Kennedy Stewart, are running for mayor.

Fifty-nine people are vying for 10 councillor spots, 31 for nine school trustee positions and 32 for seven park board commissioner vacancies.

The 11 parties or organizations represented are Vote Socialist, the Greens, COPE, OneCity, Affordable Housing Coalition, Progress Vancouver, TEAM for a Livable Vancouver, Forward Together, ABC Vancouver, Vision Vancouver and the NPA.

Last Friday (Sept. 17), the city held a draw to determine where candidates’ names would be placed on the ballot.

This was done to avoid having names listed alphabetically, which some studies and previous election cycles have shown provide an advantage to people with surnames that begin with letters at the start of the alphabet.

Voters will also notice on this year’s ballot that 15 candidates — most of whom are running with the NPA — have included their Chinese, Vietnamese or Persian name next to their English name.

Chinese names

The additions caused controversy among some of the candidates, with arguments made that a person’s birth name or one used commonly in their communities should remain on the ballot. Some of the candidates using Chinese names are not Chinese.

The city’s chief election officer went to court to challenge the additions, but a judge concluded it would be unfair to proceed with the application in accordance with the strict timeline set out in the Vancouver Charter.

The chief election officer, another candidate running in the election or a Vancouver voter may initiate a challenge if it appears that the “usual name” submitted in the nomination documents is not the usual name of the person.

The hearing was adjourned and the application will be heard at a later date.

Also included on the ballot will be a number beside each candidate’s name to make it easier for voters to remember the order when planning their vote.

Advance voting begins Oct. 1.

For more information, visit vancouver.ca/vote or call 311.

The official candidate list is as follows:

• Candidates for mayor (One to be elected)

50 SHOTTHA, Satwant

51 STEWART, Kennedy (Forward with Kennedy Stewart)

52 POPAT, Imtiaz

53 HARDWICK, Colleen (TEAM)

54 BROWN, Leona

55 RAUNET, Françoise

56 VILLEGAS, Lewis

57 CHAN, Ping

58 HARDING, Fred 傅爱德 (NPA)

59 HANSEN, Mike

60 CHARMLEY, Ryan

61 BUDAY, Gölök Z

62 TETI, Dante

63 SIM, Ken (ABC Vancouver)

64 MARISSEN, Mark (Progress Vancouver)

• Candidates for councillor (10 to be elected)

100 NARDI, Sean (TEAM)

101 OUELLETTE, Breen (COPE)

102 HAYER, Asha (Progress Vancouver)

103 MONTAGUE, Brian (ABC Vancouver) North Vancouver

104 ANDERSON, Dulcy (Forward with Kennedy Stewart)

105 TRUONG, Tesicca 張慈櫻,Trương Từ Anh (Forward with Kennedy Stewart)

106 DENOFRIO, Dominic            

107 TRIGUEROS, Nancy (COPE)

108 ORR, Sean (VOTE Socialist)

109 MACKINNON, Stuart (Vision Vancouver)

110 VARGAS, Lina           

111 SINGH, Alvin (Forward with Kennedy Stewart)

112 BONAMIS, Iona 陶思穎 (OneCity)

113 KIRBY-YUNG, Sarah  (ABC Vancouver)

114 WIEBE, Michael (GREEN)

115 FOX, Amy "Evil Genius"                  

116 DE GENOVA, Melissa 鄭慧蘭 (NPA)

117 HE, May (Progress Vancouver)

118 WEBKING, Tanya (COPE)

119 ZHOU, Lenny (ABC Vancouver)

120 PEACOCK, Amie                 

121 OGER, Morgane (Progress Vancouver)

122 CARR, Adriane (GREEN)

123 FRANSON, Marlo                 

124 ALM, K R                   

125 NORRIS, Matthew (OneCity)

126 MEISZNER, Peter (ABC Vancouver)

127 BROWN, Cleta (TEAM)

128 SINGH, Devyani (GREEN)

129 BOLDT, Lesli (Vision Vancouver)

130 REDMOND, Eric (Affordable Housing Coalition)

131 DOMINATO, Lisa (ABC Vancouver)

132 KLASSEN, Mike (ABC Vancouver)

133 BOWEN, Mark           

134 BHAYANI, Cinnamon 芯娜萌 雅妮(NPA)

135 ROBERTS, Stephen P (TEAM)

136 SWANSON, Jean (COPE)

137 CROMWELL, Ian (OneCity)

138 CHARKO, Ken  肯·查克 (NPA)

139 BOYLE, Christine (OneCity)

140 PHILBERT, Kyra                  

141 SMITH, Stephanie (GREEN)

142 FRANCIS, Mauro (Progress Vancouver)

143 QUAN, Grace (TEAM)

144 NIJJAR, Param (TEAM)

145 ALLAN, Elaine  伊艾倫 (NPA)

146 ASHE, Jeanette (Forward with Kennedy Stewart)

147 TIELEMAN, Bill (TEAM)

148 BLIGH, Rebecca (ABC Vancouver)

149 BROWN, Hilary (Forward with Kennedy Stewart)

150 ZARRABIAN, Arezo 蘇勵安 (NPA)

151 FRY, Pete (GREEN)

152 LÝ, Tim           

153 MACKENZIE, Jeremy           

154 BARZEGARI, Honieh  هانیه برزگری (Vision Vancouver)

155 WVONG, Russil (Forward with Kennedy Stewart)

156 CHIN, David (Progress Vancouver)

157 ROSA, Marie Noelle (Progress Vancouver)

158 LEE, Morning 李會民 (NPA)

• Candidates for park board commissioner (Seven to be elected)

200 JENSEN, Scott (ABC Vancouver)

201 GIESBRECHT, Gwen (COPE)

202 CHARRETTE, Nick              

203 DIGBY, Tom (GREEN)

204 FRENKEL, Carla (Vision Vancouver)

205 UPTON, Jason (NPA) UBC

206 PINOCHET-ESCUDERO, Andrea (VOTE Socialist)

207 LIVINGSTONE, Chris (COPE)

208 BARKER, Tricia (TEAM)

209 STOCKWELL, Caitlin (OneCity)

210 HOWARD, Marie-Claire (ABC Vancouver)

211 RollerGirl                   

212 IRWIN, John (Vision Vancouver)

213 JACKSON, Serena (OneCity)

214 CHRISTENSEN, Laura (ABC Vancouver)

215 RILEY, Tricia (GREEN)

216 VIRDI, Jas (ABC Vancouver)

217 HASSAN, Maira (COPE) UBC

218 MENARD, Liam Murphy                  

219 SEPTEMBER, Dehara (NPA)

220 ZARUDINA, Olga (NPA)

221 KIMURA, Kumi (TEAM) Richmond

222 LARSEN, Kathleen (TEAM)

223 MOLLINEAUX, Michelle (TEAM)

224 PASIN, Dave 戴夫·帕辛 (NPA)

225 BUCKSHON, James (TEAM)

226 RIVERS, Tiyaltelut Kristen (OneCity) West Vancouver

227 AUDLEY, Patrick (TEAM)

228 BASTYOVANSZKY, Brennan (ABC Vancouver)

229 HAER, Angela Kate (ABC Vancouver)

230 SMITH, Tracy D                   

231 CRAIG, Steven          

• Candidates for school trustee (Nine to be elected)

300 RICHARDSON, Christopher JK (ABC Vancouver)

301 FEDORA, Aaron (NPA)

302 CHAN-PEDLEY, Lois (GREEN)

303 THOMSON, Hilary (Vision Vancouver)

304 MAH, Suzie 馬陳小珠 (COPE)

305 TENGCO, Amanda               

306 LEUNG, Aaron (Vision Vancouver)

307 ZEIDLER, Karina (VOTE Socialist)

308 HOPKINS, Heming               

309 LITZCKE, Karin          

310 TRIGUEROS, Rocco (COPE) Burnaby

311 AGGARWAL, Rahul 羅家衛 (NPA)

312 MCARTHUR, Kera (Vision Vancouver)

313 CHIEN, Alfred (ABC Vancouver)

314 FARIDKOT, Preeti (ABC Vancouver)

315 FRASER, Janet (GREEN)

316 JUNG, Victoria (ABC Vancouver)

317 SIGURDSON, Krista (OneCity)

318 EPSTEIN, Kyla (OneCity)

319 VAUGHAN, Ashley (NPA)

320 REDDY, Jennifer (OneCity)

321 GOODINE, Nadine C (NPA)

322 SOMERS, Gavin (OneCity)

323 BROWN, Rory (OneCity)

324 LEVINE, Zelda           

325 KLJAJIC, Milan 夏•米男 (NPA)

326 CARDWELL, Steve (Vision Vancouver)

327 POPPELL, Nick (GREEN)

328 ZHANG, Josh (ABC Vancouver)

329 WONG, Allan 黃偉倫 (Vision Vancouver)

330 ALAM, Matiul (TEAM)

mhowell@glaciermedia.ca

@Howellings