Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
VIA store 300x100
Join our Newsletter

Richmond MLA named parliamentary secretary of the environment

Newly elected Richmond-Steveston MLA Kelly Greene was named parliamentary secretary of the environment. Greene will support Minister of Environment and Climate Change Strategy, George Heyman, who is MLA for Vancouver-Fairview.
Greene
Kelly Greene appears to have won the Richmond-Steveston riding for the NDP.

Newly elected Richmond-Steveston MLA Kelly Greene was named parliamentary secretary of the environment.

Greene will support Minister of Environment and Climate Change Strategy, George Heyman, who is MLA for Vancouver-Fairview.

When she was on Richmond city council, Greene was known for her climate-focused initiatives like pushing the city to divest its investments from fossil fuel companies.

Other newly elected Richmond NDP MLAs, Aman Singh in Richmond-Queensborough and Henry Yao in Richmond South Centre will remain as backbenchers.

The announcement of the 13 parliamentary secretaries followed the swearing-in of B.C.’s new cabinet on Thursday.

The full cabinet roster includes:

  • Premier: John Horgan
  • Attorney General (and Minister Responsible For Housing): David Eby
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Anti-Racism Initiatives: Rachna Singh
  • Advanced Education and Skills Training: Anne Kang
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Skills Training: Andrew Mercier
  • Agriculture, Food and Fisheries: Lana Popham
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Fisheries and Aquaculture: Fin Donnelly
  • Citizens' Services: Lisa Beare
  • Children and Family Development: Mitzi Dean
  • Minister of State for Child Care: Katrina Chen
  • Education: Jennifer Whiteside
  • Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation (and Minister Responsible for the Consular Corps of British Columbia): Bruce Ralston
  • Environment and Climate Change Strategy (and Minister Responsible for Translink): George Heyman
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Environment: Kelly Greene
  • Finance: Selina Robinson
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Gender Equity: Grace Lore
  • Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development: Katrine Conroy
  • Minister of State for Lands, Natural Resource Operations: Nathan Cullen
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Rural Development: Roly Russell
  • Health (and Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs): Adrian Dix
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Seniors Services and Long Term Care: Mable Elmore
  • Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation: Murray Rankin
  • Jobs, Economic Recovery and Innovation: Ravi Kahlon
  • Minister of State for Trade: George Chow
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Technology and Innovation: Brenda Bailey
  • Labour: Harry Bains
  • Parliamentary Secretary - New Economy: Adam Walker
  • Mental Health and Addictions: Sheila Malcolmson
  • Municipal Affairs: Josie Osborne
  • Public Safety and Solicitor General: Mike Farnworth
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Emergency Preparedness: Jennifer Rice
  • Social Development and Poverty Reduction: Nicholas Simons
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Community Development and Non-Profits: Niki Sharma
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Accessibility: Dan Coulter
  • Tourism, Arts, Culture and Sport: Melanie Mark
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Arts and Film: Bob D'Eith
  • Transportation and Infrastructure: Rob Fleming
  • Minister of State for Infrastructure: Bowinn Ma