B.C. athletes make up 40% of the Canadian Olympic team, including one BMX racer!

0
1603

This is pretty sweet: 40% of the athletes on the Canadian Olympic Team that we’re sending to London (with NO CARBON FOOTPRINT!) were either born in B.C. or they train here. One of these athletes is BMX racer, Tory Nyhaug, from Coquitlam. Did you know we were sending a BMXer to the games? Yep. The sport was introduced in Beijing in 2008 and as Tory is 20 years old I imagine he’s been training since at least then.

Bookmark Canadian Sport Centre Pacific’s site (cscpacific.ca) and the Medals Matter blog (medalsmatter.ca) to keep up to speed on what our athletes are up to in London!


Photo: Tory Nyhaug #49 on Facebook

Here’s the complete list of the “British Columbia-linked athletes” on our 2012 Canadian Olympic Team:

Athletics
Dylan Armstrong Kamloops
Cam Levins Black Creek
Mike Mason Nanoose Bay
Justin Rodhe Kamloops
Liz Gleadle Vancouver
Inaki Gomez Vancouver
Curtis Moss Burnaby
Jessica Smith North Vancouver
Hilary Stellingwerff Sarnia, ON (Victoria)
Sultana Frizell Perth, ON (Kamloops)
Dylan Wykes Kingston, ON (Victoria)

Badminton
Tobias Ng Vancouver
Alexandra Bruce Toronto, ON (Vancouver)

Basketball – Women’s
Teresa Gabriele Mission
Kim Smith Mission

Cycling – BMX
Tory Nyhaug Coquitlam

Cycling – Mountain
Max Plaxton Tofino
Geoff Kabush Comox
Catharine Pendrel Kamloops

Cycling – Road
Ryder Hesjedal Victoria
Denise Ramsden Hay River, N.W.T. (Vancouver)

Cycling – Track
Zach Bell North Vancouver
Gillian Carleton Victoria
Jasmin Glaesser Coquitlam
ALT – Laura Brown Vancouver
Monique Sullivan Calgary, AB (Victoria)
Joseph Veloce St.Catharines,ON (Vancouver)
Tara Whitten Edmonton, AB (Vancouver)

Diving
Riley McCormick Victoria

Equestrian – Eventing
Hawley Bennett-Awad Murrayville
Rebecca Howard Salmon Arm
Fencing Monica Peterson Victoria

Gymnastics
Brittany Rogers Coquitlam

Rowing
Dave Calder Victoria
Scott Frandsen Kelowna
Lindsay Jennerich Victoria
Patricia Obee Victoria
Malcolm Howard Victoria
Gabe Bergen 100 Mile House
Anthony Jacob Vancouver
Mike Wilkinson North Vancouver
Michael Braithwaite Duncan
Will Dean Kelowna
Lauren Wilkinson North Vancouver
Morgan Jarvis Winnipeg, MB (Victoria)
Doug Vandor Dewittville, QC (Victoria)
Kevin Kowalyk Winnipeg, MB (Victoria)
Brian Price Belleville, ON (Victoria)
Will Crothers Kingston, ON (Victoria)
Jeremiah Brown Cobourg, ON (Victoria)
Conlin McCabe Brockville, ON (Victoria)
Ron Gibson Oakville, ON (Victoria)
Doug Csima Oakville, ON (Victoria)
Andrew Byrnes Toronto, ON (Victoria)
Derek O’Farrell Montreal, QC (Victoria)

Sailing
Zac Plavsic Vancouver
Luke Ramsay Vancouver
Hunter Lowden North Vancouver
Mike Leigh Nanaimo
Nikola Girke Vancouver
Richard Clarke Salt Spring Island

Shooting
Dorothy Ludwig Langley

Soccer – Women’s
Karina LeBlanc Maple Ridge
Sophie Schmidt Abbotsford
Christine Sinclair Burnaby
Brittany Timko Coquitlam
Emily Zurrer Crofton
Candace Chapman Ajax, ON (Vancouver)
Jonelle Filigno Mississauga,ON (Vancouver)
Robyn Gayle Toronto, ON (Vancouver)
Kaylyn Kyle Saskatoon, SK (Vancouver)
Diana Matheson Oakville, ON (Vancouver)
Erin McLeod Edmonton, AB (Vancouver)
Carmelina Moscato Mississauga,ON (Vancouver)
Kelly Parker Saskatoon, SK (Vancouver)
Desiree Scott Winnipeg, MB (Vancouver)
Lauren Sesselmann Stephenville, NL (Vancouver)
Chelsea Stewart The Pas, MB (Vancouver)
Melissa Tancredi Ancaster, ON (Vancouver)
Rhian Wilkinson Baie d’Urf, QC (Vancouver)

Swimming
Ryan Cochrane Victoria
Thomas Gossland Vancouver
Brent Hayden Mission
Alec Page Victoria
Blake Worsley Victoria
Hilary Caldwell Surrey
Richard Weinberger Surrey
Scott Dickens Burlington, ON (Vancouver)
Stephanie Horner Beaconsfield, QC (Victoria)
Savannah King Toronto, ON (Vancouver)
Alexa Komarnycky Etobicoke, ON (Victoria)
Heather MacLean Etobicoke, ON (Vancouver)
Martha McCabe Toronto, ON (Vancouver)
Tera Van Beilen Oakville, ON (Vancouver)
Julia Wilkinson Stratford, ON (Victoria)

Table Tennis
Andre Ho Richmond

Tennis
Vasek Pospisil Vancouver

Triathlon
Simon Whitfield Victoria
Brent McMahon Victoria
Paula Findlay Edmonton, AB (Victoria)
Kyle Jones Oakville, ON (Victoria)

Volleyball – Beach
Martin Reader Comox

Weightlifting
Christine Girard Rouyn Norand,QC (White Rock)

Wrestling
Haislan Garcia New Westminster
Arjan Bhullar Vancouver
Matt Gentry North Vancouver
Carol Huynh Hazelton

Wrestling
Leah Callahan Mackenzie