Skip to content
Subscribe
Subscribe

B.C. breweries bring home 50 medals from 2019 Canadian Brewing Awards

Central City Brewers and Distillers was the big winner from B.C. Saturday night as it picked up Best in Show at the 2019 Canadian Brewing Awards in Toronto for its After Hours Old Fashioned Pale Ale.
0

Central City Brewers and Distillers was the big winner from B.C. Saturday night as it picked up Best in Show at the 2019 Canadian Brewing Awards in Toronto for its After Hours Old Fashioned Pale Ale.

The beer, which is inspired by the classic Old Fashioned cocktail, is blended with Central City's own Lohin McKinnon single malt whisky, house-made bitters, orange peels and cherries. After Hours won gold in the Experimental Beer category, while Central City also picked up a pair of bronze medals for its Red Race Pils (European-Style Lager) and Red Racer Ocean Playground Belgian Tripel (Belgian-Style Tripel).

 Beer/ShutterstockBeer/Shutterstock

In all, B.C. breweries brought home 50 medals from the awards.

Other big winners included Vancouver's Strange Fellows Brewing, which won gold for Mistral (Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer, Pale to Amber / Dark) and Mélange À Trois (Belgian-Style Brett Beer). New Westminster's Steel & Oak Brewing won gold for its Dark Lager (European Amber to Dark Lager) and a silver for Simple Things Pilsner (Kellerbier/Zwickelbier), while Four Winds Brewing won a gold and bronze for Nectarous (American-Style Sour Ale) and Featherweight IPA (Session India Pale Ale), respectively.

Also winning gold medals were Axe & Barrel, Red Truck, Field House, Twin Sails, Fernie, Parallel 49, Whistler, Iron Road, Sundown and Dead Frog.

Here’s the full list of winners (B.C. winners in bold):

Best of Show (Beer of the Year)

Red Racer After Hours Pale Ale – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia 

Brewery Of the Year

Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

  • Bronze: Red Racer Pils – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia
  • Silver: East Hamilton Lager – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Gold: Jagged Little Pilsner – Stray Dog Brewing Company – Ontario

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

  • Bronze: Dingman Dark Lager – Herald Haus Brewing Co. – Ontario
  • Silver: Raven – Old Flame Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Gold: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Bock – Traditional German Style

  • Bronze: Elevator HBB Seasonal Strong Ale – Hell’s Basement Brewery Inc. – Alberta
  • Silver: Grumpiest Of All Time – Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. – Ontario
  • Gold: Ides of February – Henderson Brewing Co. – Ontario

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

  • Bronze: POTTS PILSNER – Moon Under Water Brewery – British Columbia
  • Silver: Simple Things – Steel & Oak Brewing Co. – British Columbia
  • Gold: Schwartz – Pump House Brewery Ltd – New Brunswick

German Style Kölsch

  • Bronze: 78 Kolsch – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co. – British Columbia
  • Silver: 1857 – Abe Erb Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Gold: King Kolsch – Axe & Barrel Brewing Co. – British Columbia 

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

  • Bronze:  Barbe Blanche – Brasserie Tuque de Broue Brewery Inc. – Ontario
  • Silver: Waterfront Wit – Walkerville Brewery – Ontario
  • Gold: Witty Belgian – Torque Brewing Inc. – Manitoba

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

  • Bronze: Fahr Hefe – Brauerei Fahr – Alberta
  • Silver: Idyllique – Microbrasserie le bockale inc – Quebec
  • Gold: Sundown Hefeweizen – Sundown Brewing Company LTD – British Columbia

Baltic Porter

  • Bronze: Fireside Porter – Yaletown Brewing Company – British Columbia
  • Silver: Black Mountain Side Baltic Porter – Thornbury Village Craft Brewery – Ontario
  • Gold: Baltistar Galactiporter – Bent Stick Brewing Co. – Alberta

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

  • Bronze: Dubbel – New Limburg Brewing Company  – Ontario
  • Silver: Quadrupel  – New Limburg Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Gold: Assoiffé 8 – Brasseurs du Monde – Quebec

Belgian-Style Tripel

  • Bronze: Red Racer Ocean Playground Belgian Tripel – Central City Brewers and Distillers –   British Columbia
  • Silver: Tante tricotante – Microbrasserie du Lac-Saint-Jean – Quebec

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale / Pale Ale

  • Bronze:  Marigold – Belgian Golden Ale – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Silver: Grimdonk – Grimross Brewing Corp. – New Brunswick
  • Gold: Mons Abbey Blonde – Belgh Brasse – Quebec

Belgian-Style Strong Ale(Pale / Dark / Specialty)

  • Bronze:  Forty Nine Karat (Juicy Golden Strong Ale) – Collaboration brew with Parallel 49. Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company – British Columbia
  • Silver: 350 Orange Chocolate Belgian Rye Ale – Nonsuch Brewing Co – Manitoba
  • Gold: Dark Strong V.1 – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario

French and Belgian Style Saison

  • Bronze:  3-Point Saison – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario
  • Silver: Le Collabo – (Collaboration with La Goutte d’Or) Brasserie Dunham – Quebec
  • Gold: Clean Slate – Bench Brewing Company – Ontario

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

  • Bronze: Brett Quad – Royal City Brewing Co. – Ontario
  • Silver: Boulet Funky – A la Fut – Quebec
  • Gold: Mélange À Trois – Strange Fellows Brewing – British Columbia

German-Style Sour Ale (Berliner-Style Weisse or Gose)

  • Bronze: Limoilou Beach – Brasserie Artisanale La Souche – Quebec
  • Silver: Tourbiere – Brasserie Artisanale La Souche – Quebec
  • Gold: Gosé Cuervo Tequila Lime Sour – People’s Pint Brewing Company – Ontario

Belgian-Style Sour Ale (Flanders Red Ale , Oud Bruin , Lambic / Gueuze , Fruit Lambic)

  • Bronze: Cherry Barn – Half Pints Brewing Co. – Manitoba
  • Silver: QV10 – A la Fut – Quebec
  • Gold: Cuvée Western – A la Fut – Quebec

Porter

  • Bronze: The Darkness Porter – Origin Malting & Brewing Co. – Alberta
  • Silver: Final Bow – Overflow Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Gold: Clifford Porter – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

Brown Ale

  • Bronze:  British – A la Fut – Quebec
  • Silver: Rail Ale – Howe Sound Brewing – British Columbia
  • Gold: Bear’s Hump Nut Brown Ale – Coulee Brew Co. – Alberta

Scotch Ale

  • Bronze: BEER 101 Strong – Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Ontario
  • Silver: Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing Company – British Columbia
  • Gold: Andys Wee Heavy – Common Crown Brewing Company – Alberta

English Style Pale Ale

  • Bronze: Golden Grover – Foghorn Brewing Company – New Brunswick
  • Silver: Moosehead Small Batch Ten Penny Stock Ale – Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick
  • Gold: 9 Mile Ale – 9 Mile Legacy Brewing Co. – Saskatchewan

English Bitters (Ordinary or Special Bitters / Best Bitter or ESB)

  • Bronze: BEER 101Bitter – Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Ontario
  • Silver: Arkell Best Bitter – Wellington Brewery – Ontario
  • Gold: Warthog (English Style Mild Ale) – Big Rock Brewery – Alberta

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

  • Bronze: Darkside Chocolate Stout – Upper Thames Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Silver: Midnight Kissed My Cow – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario
  • Gold: Vox Stout Chocolat – Vox Populi brewery – Quebec

Oatmeal Stout

  • Bronze: Darkling Oatmeal Stout – The Cannery Brewing Co. – British Columbia
  • Silver: Stout à l’avoine – Brasserie Mille-Îles – Quebec
  • Gold: St. Ambroise Oatmeal Stout – McAuslan Brewing – Quebec

Dry Stout

  • Bronze: Dry Irish Stout – Persephone Brewing Company – British Columbia
  • Silver: Stout – Anderson Craft Ales – Ontario
  • Gold: Black Donald – Calabogie Brewing Company  – Ontario

Imperial Stout

  • Bronze: Nokomis Imperial Stout – Nokomis Craft Ales – Saskatchewan
  • Silver: Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Gold: Str8 Flexin – Twin Sails Brewing – British Columbia

English Style India Pale Ale

  • Bronze: Geronimo IPA – Walkerville Brewery – Ontario
  • Silver: Tin Hat Dry-Hopped – Townsite Brewing Inc. – British Columbia
  • Gold: White’s Bay IPA – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario

North American Style Lager

  • Bronze: Mucho Oro Lager – Barkerville Brewing Co. – British Columbia
  • Silver: 3 Speed – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Gold: Ides of January – O-PEE-CHEE Lager – Henderson Brewing Co. – Ontario

North American Style Premium Lager

  • Bronze: Paradise Lager – The Grove Brew House  – Ontario
  • Silver: Helles Lager – Wellington Brewery – Ontario
  • Gold: Road Trip Classic Lager – Red Truck Beer Company – British Columbia

North American Style Amber Lager

  • Bronze: Pond Surfer California Common – Town Square Brewing  – Alberta
  • Silver: Millennium Buzz Hemp Beer – Cool Beer Brewing Co. – Ontario
  • Gold: Brunette – Old Flame Brewing Company – Ontario

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

  • Bronze: Jackrabbit (Light Lager) – Big Rock Brewery – Alberta
  • Silver: Stonewall Light – Cool Beer Brewing Co. – Ontario
  • Gold: First Light Session Lager – Cameron’s Brewing Co.  – Ontario

Cream Ale

  • Bronze: Roger That – Overflow Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Silver: Okanagan Lake Cream Ale – A-FRAME Brewing Company – British Columbia
  • Gold: Gold – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

  • Bronze: 18 Karat Ale – Barkerville Brewing Co. – British Columbia
  • Silver: Doc Perdue’s Bobcat, West Coast Red Ale – Cowbell Brewing Co – Ontario
  • Gold: Red Line IPA – Torque Brewing Inc. – Manitoba

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

  • Bronze: Brewmaster Blonde Ale – Common Crown Brewing Company – Alberta
  • Silver: Bastion Blonde Ale – White Sails Brewing Ltd. – British Columbia
  • Gold: La Blonde de L’Anse – Pit Caribou – Quebec

American-Style Black Ale

  • Bronze: Mhmm, Okay. – Four Father’s Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Silver: Snake Island CDA – White Sails Brewing Ltd. – British Columbia
  • Gold: DarkHop – OverHop Brewing – Quebec 

North American Style Pale Ale

  • Bronze: Ten Times Ten – Brassneck Brewery – British Columbia
  • Silver: Forward Progress Pale Ale – Annex Ale Project – Alberta
  • Gold: Campout West Coast Pale – Fernie Brewing Company  – British Columbia

Wheat Beer – North American Style

  • Bronze: Nine Locks Dirty Blonde – Nine Locks Brewing Co – Nova Scotia
  • Silver: Rabbit of Caerbannog –  Indie Alehouse – Ontario
  • Gold: Jerkface 9000 – Parallel 49 – British Columbia

American Style India Pale Ale

  • Bronze : Iron Horse Trail IPA – Red Circle Brewing Co. – Ontario
  • Silver: IV010 – Four Father’s Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Gold: This Must Be The IPA – Cold Garden Beverage Company Ltd – Alberta

New England Style India Pale Ale

  • Bronze: Freestyle Milkshake IPA – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario
  • Silver: Humans an IPA for the People – The Parkside Brewery – British Columbia
  • Gold: Life In The Clouds – Collective Arts Brewing – Ontario

Session India Pale Ale

  • Bronze: Featherweight IPA – Four Winds Brewing Co. – British Columbia
  • Silver: Sidekick ISA – Bridge Brewing – British Columbia
  • Gold: Exhibition – Royal City Brewing Co. – Ontario

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

  • Bronze:  OneLove – OverHop Brewing – Quebec
  • Silver: Faces Double IPA – Wellington Brewery – Ontario
  • Gold: The Forgetful Brewer – Outcast Brewing – Alberta

American Belgo-Style Ale

  • Bronze: Sextuple – Dageraad Brewing – British Columbia
  • Silver: Grain Bin Landlocked IPA – Grain Bin Brewing Company – Alberta
  • Gold: Saison houblonnée – Bièrerie Shelton – Quebec

American-style Brett Beer

  • Bronze: Mr Natural – Brassneck Brewery – British Columbia
  • Silver: Dry Hopped Brett Saison – The Establishment Brewing Company – Alberta
  • Gold: Wild American Brett IPA – Field House Brewing Co. – British Columbia

American-style Sour Ale

  • Bronze: New World Sour – Luppolo Brewing Company  – British Columbia
  • Silver: ZAP! Sour IPA – Nickel Brook Brewing Co – Ontario
  • Gold: Nectarous Dry-Hopped Sour – Four Winds Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

  • Bronze:  Moosehead Small Batch Honey Wheat Ale –  Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick
  • Silver: Heist Maple Stout – The Cannery Brewing Co. – British Columbia
  • Gold: Moosehead Small Batch Sugar Bush – Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick

Fruit Beer / Fruit Wheat Beer / Pumpkin Beer

  • Bronze: After Hours Raspberry Sour – PEI Brewing Company – Prince Edward Island
  • Silver: Cup Lake Lemon & Earl Grey Sour – A-FRAME Brewing Company – British Columbia
  • Gold: Anchor Shoes – Short Finger Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gluten Free Beer

  • Bronze: Glutenberg Gose – Glutenberg Craft Brewery  – Quebec
  • Silver: Glutenberg India Pale Ale – Glutenberg Craft Brewery  – Quebec
  • Gold: Glutenberg Stout – Glutenberg Craft Brewery  – Quebec

Session Ale

  • Bronze: Squirrel Chaser Hazy Pale Ale – Yellow Dog Brewing – British Columbia
  • Silver: Abbey Lane English Mild – Ribstone Creek Brewery – Alberta
  • Gold: Throwback: Belgian Table Beer – The Exchange Brewery – Ontario

Experimental Beer

  • Bronze: BXL FNK – Brasserie Dunham  – Quebec
  • Silver: Fargo – Short Finger Brewing Co. – Ontario
  • Gold: Red Racer After Hours Pale Ale – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia

Herb and Spice Beer

  • Bronze: Coffee Lager – Coal harbour brewing – British Columbia
  • Silver: Stoked Winter Ale – Mt Begbie Brewing Company – British Columbia
  • Gold: Whistler Winter Dunkel – Whistler Brewing Company – British Columbia

Smoked Beer

  • Bronze: Gratzer – Bièrerie Shelton – Quebec
  • Silver: Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale – Coal Harbour Brewing – British Columbia
  • Gold: Prairie Fire Rauchbier – Town Square Brewing  – Alberta

Barley Wine-Style Ale (English Style / American Style)

  • Bronze: Wooly Bugger – Howe Sound Brewing – British Columbia
  • Silver: Bjorninn Barleywine – Brazen Hall – Manitoba
  • Gold: Gros Torrieu – Ras L’Bock – Quebec

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer (Pale to Amber / Dark)

  • Bronze: Beau Bouquet – Matera Brasseurs Tonneliers – Quebec
  • Silver: Clifford Barrel Aged Porter – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario
  • Gold: Mistral – Strange Fellows Brewing – British Columbia

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

  • Bronze: Nine Locks Barrel Aged Barley Wine – Nine Locks Brewing Co – Nova Scotia
  • Silver: Doan’s Brewing Collaboration Barrel Aged Rye Wheat Wine –  Russell Brewing Company – British Columbia
  • Gold: Double Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

  • Bronze: As You Wish – Small Pony Barrel Works – Ontario
  • Silver: They Go Up – Small Pony Barrel Works – Ontario
  • Gold: Boxcar Tourist – Iron Road Brewing – British Columbia

Flavoured Stout/Porter

  • Bronze: Everything is Awesome – Backcountry Brewing – British Columbia
  • Silver: Bean Me Up Espresso Milk Stout – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks – British Columbia
  • Gold: Nutty Uncle Peanut Butter Stout – Dead Frog Brewery – British Columbia